Standard shapes as per IS-1526

Arch Bricks

End Arch

Side Arch

Standard

Arch

Wedge

Key

Side Skew

End Skew

Side Feather

End Feather (Neck Brick)

Split

Rectangular Bricks

 A, mm
[in]
B, mm
[in]
C, mm
[in]
230 [9]113 [4.5]75 [3]
230 [9]113 [4.5]65 [2.5]
230 [9]113 [4.5]50 [2]
230 [9]113 [4.5]40 [1.5]
230 [9]113 [4.5]25 [1]

Arch Bricks

 A, mm
[in]
B, mm
[in]
C, mm
[in]
D, mm
[in]

End Arch
230 [9]113 [4.5]75 [3]70 [2.75]
230 [9]113 [4.5]75 [3]65 [2.5]
230 [9]113 [4.5]75 [3]55 [2.25]
230 [9]113 [4.5]75 [3]50 [2]
230 [9]113 [4.5]75 [3]45 [1.75]
230 [9]113 [4.5]75 [3]40 [1.5]
230 [9]113 [4.5]75 [3]30 [1.25]

Side Arch
230 [9]113 [4.5]75 [3]25 [1]
230 [9]113 [4.5]75 [3]6 [0.25]

Furnace Temperature

Kind Of FurnaceDegrees C Degrees F
Boilers1000 to 16001800 to 2900
By-Product Coke Ovens1000 to 15001830 to 2730
Cement Kilns, hot Zone1300 to 16002400 to 2900
Copper Converters1200 to 13002200 to 2400
Copper Refining Furnaces1250 to 15502300 to 2800
Copper Refractories1300 to 15702400 to 2850
Gas Producer1260 to 13702300 to 2500
Glass Annealing Furnaces0430 to 04500800 to 1000
Glass Tanks, bottle1370 to 16002500 to 2900
Glass Tanks, plate1370 to 16502500 to 3000
Iron and Steel Furnaces
Annealing Oven0760 to 09801400 to 1800
Blast Furnace, tapping1370 to 15402500 to 2800
Bessemer Converter1540 to 16502800 to 3000
Electric Furnaces1450 to 17002650 to 3100
Heating Furnaces0980 to 13101800 to 2400
Malleable Furnaces1300 to 16502400 to 3000
Open Hearths
Melting Chamber0650 to 16801200 to 3050
Checkers0200 to 14300400 to 2600
Soaking Pits1150 to 13702100 to 2500

Colour Scale for Temperature

Lowest visible red475885
Lowest visible red to dark red475 to 650885 to 1200
Dark red to cherry red650 to 7501200 to 1380
Cherry red to bright cherry red750 to 8151380 to 1500
Bright cherry red to Orange815 to 9001500 to 1650
Orange to yellow900 to 10901650 to 2000
Yellow to light yellow1090 to 13152000 to 2400
Light yellow to white1315 to 15402400 to 2800
White to Dazzling white1540 to Over2800 to Over

Temperature Endpoints of Pyrometric Cones

Definition : Pyrometric Cone Equivalent (P.C.E.) - In the case of refractories, the number of that standard cone whose tip would touch the supporting plaque simultaneously with a cone of the material being investigated when tested in accordance with the Standard Method of test for P.C.E. of Fireclay Bricks IS: 1528 Part-I 1980 of the Indian Standard Institute.
Note: The terms "fusion point", "Softening point", "deformation point" and melting point have heretofore been loosely used for "pyrometric cone equivalent".

Large Cones   P.C.E Cones
  
Orton Cone °C°FOrton Cone °C°F
022
021
020
019
585
602
625
668
1085
1116
1157
1234
11
12
13
14
1294
1306
1349
1398
2361
2383
2460
2548
018
017
016
015
696
727
767
790
1285
1341
1407
1454
15
16
17
18
1430
1491
1512
1522
2606
2716
2754
2772
014
013
012
011
834
869
866
886
1533
1596
1591
1627
19
20
23
26
1541
1564
1605
1621
2806
2847
2921
2950
010
09
08
07
887
915
945
973
1629
1679
1733
1783
27
29
31
31
1640
1659
1683
1699
2984
3018
3061
3090
06
05
04
03
991
1031
1050
1086
1816
1888
1922
1987
32
32
33
34
1717
1724
1743
1763
3123
3135
3169
3205
02
01
1
2
1101
1117
1136
1142
2014
2043
2077
2088
35
36
37
38
1785
1804
1820
1820
3245
3279
3308
3362
3
4
5
6
1152
1168
1177
1201
2106
2134
2151
2194
39
40
41
42
1865
1885
1970
2015
3389
3425
3525
3659
7
8
9
10
1215
1236
1260
1285
2219
2257
2300
2345

*Note: Pyrometric cones do not give an accurate measurement of temperature. Where it is desired to interpret P.C.E. values approximately in terms of temperature, The table above may be used. This table had been approved by the A.S.M.T. based on the work of Fair child and peters, J. Amer. Cer. Soc. 9, 701-43, 1926. Revision in the A.S.M.T. cones 12 to 37 inclusive were adopted in June, 1955, A.S.M.T. Standards 1955, 711.715 Heating rate: Cones 022 to 37 inclusive, 150ºCent. Per hour (270ºF per hour); Cones 38, 100º Cent. Per hour (180ºF per hours). The temperatures do not apply to the slower of heating common in the commercial firing and to use of refractory materials. This chart as been adopted by bureau of Indian Standards.

Cooperative Chart showing Cones Nos. and Temperature for segar & Orton Cones

Cone No.Segar(º)Orton (º)Cone No. (º)Segar (º)Orton (º)
13139513493117001683
141410139831°1/2-1699
15144014303217101717
1614701491321/217201724
17150015123317301743
1815201522331/21740-
19154015413417601763
20156015643517801785
23-16053618001804
26158016213718301820
27160016403818601835
271/21620-3918801865
28164016464019001885
29166016594119401970
30168016654219802015

Conversion Table Cold Crushing Strength

Kg/cm2100200300400500
KB/IN21,4222,8444,2665,6887,110
Kg/cm2-600700800900
KB/IN2-8,5329,95411,37612,798

Calorie

1,000 K. Cal1,5001,000
1,000 BTU5,9523,968

Thermal Conductivity

K. Cal /m/hr/ºC-0.513
B.T.U./in/hr./°F4,0328,06424,194-

Density

G/cm31.92.12.52.52.7
Ib/ft3119131144156169
Ib/in30.068650.075870.08310.090330.09755
G/cm3-2.93.13.33.5
Ib/ft3-181194206219
Ib/in3-0.104780.112000.119230.12646

Number of Bricks required per unit volume

A CUBIC METRE
Of brickwork requires
513 Number
230 x 113x75 mm Straights
A CUBIC FOOT
of Brickwork requires
14.2 Numbers
9" x 4" x 3" Straights
The volume of 1000 nos. standard 230 x 113 x 75 mm Straights closely stacked is approximately1.95 cubic meters
The volume of 1000 nos. standard 9" x 4" x 3" Straights closely stacked is approximately71 cubic feet

Number of Bricks Required per Sq. foot of Wall

Thickness of Wall230 x 113 x 65 mm
(9" x 4" x 2")
230 x 113 x 75 mm
(9" x 4" x 3")
65mm (2.5")3.56-
75mm (3")- 3.56
115mm (4.5")6.405.30
230mm (9")12.8010.70
340mm (13.5")19.2016.00
460mm (18")25.6021.30
575mm (22.5")32.0026.70
690mm (27")38.4032.00

Looking for Shape Bricks?